Electrical Department Activities

Activities

Value Added Programs

Sr. No.

Topic

Duration

Resource Person & Organization

Students Attended

1

AUTOCAD Electrical

24/06/2016 to 30/06/2016

Mr. Bhushan Chougule,

Co-founder and Managing Partner, Manage Code Cultivate LLP

38

2

MATLAB for Electrical Engineers

23/01/2017 to 30/01/2017

Wasim Durrani,

CEO, Aedifico Tech Pvt Ltd, Delhi

20

3

PLC, SCADA & HMI

22/02/2017 to 27/02/2017

Mr. Sudarshan Mantri,

General Manager, Educate to Automate

28

4

PLC, SCADA & HMI

08/09/2017 to 14/09/2017

Mr. Prabhakar Gavali,

Manager, Prolific Systems & Technologies Pvt Ltd, Pune

47

5

PLC and SCADA

04/09/2018 to 10/09/2018

Mr. Prabhakar Gavali,

Manager, Prolific Systems & Technologies Pvt Ltd, Pune

46

6

Power Electronics and Arduino

04/02/2019 to 08/02/2019

Mr. Anup Joshi,

Founder, Fusion Leap, Miraj

22

7

Industrial Automation & Solar System

23/08/2019 to 31/08/2019

Mr. Arif A. Shaikh,

Consultant, A Plus Electrical Solution, Miraj

59

8

Getting Started with IoT

07/10/2019 to 12/10/2019

Mr. Ajinkya Dixit & Ms. Sheetal Patil,

Founders, Aerobotix  Techsolutions, Kolhapur

47

9 Design & Installation of Control Panels 14/02/2020 to 17/02/2020 Mr. Shital Karnale, Director, Anand Sagar Electricals, Kupwad 17
10 Python Programming 13/07/2020 to 15/07/2020 Dr. Anil Turukmane, Associate Professor & HOD, Computer Science & Engg., SITCOE, Yadrav 45

Guest Lectures

Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No.

 Topic

Date of Conduction

Resource Person Name and Organization

1

Career Guidance in Electrical

13-08-2016

Mr Abhijeet Murgunde, Emerson Pune

2

Azadi 70-Yadkarokurbani

10-09-2016

Mr Arjun D Koli, Ex Service Man, Indian Army

3

Gate Preperation

08-10-2016

Mr Deepak Porwal, Gate Tutor Pune

4

Energy Conservation  and Audit

30-01-2017

Mr Sanjay Gawade

M/s Gawade Electricals Nashik.

Academic Year 2017-18

Sr. No.

 Topic

Date of Conduction

Resource Person Name and Organization

1

Gate Examination and  Its Preperation

08-07-2017

Mr Rohit Patil,   Skillogic,Sangli

2

Sustainable Development

22-07-2017

Mr M H Mota SITCOE Yadrav

3

Electromagnetics and  Electric Circuits

23-09-2017

Dr A M Mulla ADCET Ashta

4

Energy Conservation

15-01-2018

Mr.Sanjay Gawade,     M/s  Gawade Electricals,

Nashik

5

Industrial Automation and Its Opportunities

15-01-2018

Mr.Sanjay Gawade,     M/s  Gawade Electricals,

Nashik

6

Energy Conservation and Energy Audit

15-01-2018

Mr.Sanjay Gawade,     M/s  Gawade Electricals,

Nashik

7

Electrical Generation and Utilization

23-01-2018

Mr Veejhay B Limaaye    VL Engineers, Miraj

8

Recent trends in  Power Electronics and  Drives

23-01-2018

Mr Rajesh Piralkar       M/s Renutron Power Solutions,

Kolhapur

9

Robotics and Manufacturing Solutions

05-02-2018

Mr Amey Kulkarni        M/s Connect Technologies, Kolhapur

10

Robotics and Manufacturing Solutions

05-02-2018

Mr Jaydeep J Joshi

M/s TAL Mfg and Solutions Ltd, Pune

11

PLC Automation

16-03-2018

Mr RaghavendraKatti,

Mr Tushar Sankpal,         M/s Microlog Systems and Tech Pvt Ltd, Kolhapur

12

New Technologies and  Industry Readiness

19-03-2018

Mr Kalpesh Saraf  NASSCOM, Pune

Academic Year 2018-19

Sr. No.

 Topic

Date of Conduction

Resource Person Name and Organization

1

Applications of Fourier Series and Laplace Transforms

28-07-2018

Dr Anwar M Mulla, Govt College of Engineering, Karad

2

Computer Techniques for Power Flow Analysis

28-07-2018

Mr Sammeer U Bagwan,Research Scholar,   ADCET Ashta

3

Power and Distribution Transformer Applications

11-08-2018

Mr Surendra S Shinde M/s Aditya VidyutAppliances,Thane

4

Digital Electronics

16-08-2018

Mr Anup C Joshi, M/s Fusion Leaf,Miraj

5

Overview of AC and DC Machines

28.08.2018

Mr Veejhay B Limaaye M/s VL Engineers, Miraj

6

Power Quality and Harmonics an Overview

29-08-2018

Mr Parag V Datar Asst Prof KLS GIT Belgavi

7

Gate Exam and Its Preperation

29-08-2018

Mr Parag V Datar Asst Prof KLS GIT Belgavi

8

Details and Apllications of SCADA

03-09-2018

Mr Ravindra L Gramopadhye  MSEDCL Sangli

9

Soft Skills

03-09-2018

Mr Makarand Patwardhan M/s Renu Electronics, Pune

10

IoT

03-09-2018

Mr Makarand Patwardhan M/s Renu Electronics, Pune

11

Body Language Etiquettes and Manners

07-09-2018

Mrs Kalpana Deshpande A.C.C.E.S.S ,Sangli

12

Condition Monitoring and High Voltage Testing of Transformers

27.12.2018

Mr Surendra S Shinde M/s Aditya VidyutAppliances,Thane

13

Opportunities and Recent Scenario of our country in Space Research

27.12.2018

Prof M V Dhankane      Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology,Trivendrum

14

Future in Electrical Engineering

31.12.2018

Mr Abhijeet K Murgunde Emerson, Pune

15

Industrial Automation

23-01-2019

Mr.Sanjay Gawade, M/s  Gawade Electricals,Nashik

16

Energy Conservation and Audit

23-01-2019

Mr.Sanjay Gawade, M/s  Gawade Electricals,Nashik

17

UPSC|Civil Services Exam Awareness

12-03-2019

Mr P T SwaroopPragnya IAS Academy, Pune

 

Academic Year 2019-20
Sr. No. Topic Date of Conduction Resource Person Name and Organization
1 Gate preparation and Project Management 24-07-2019 Mr Mahesh Takale, M/s Chanakya Logic Solutions, Kolhapur
2 Introduction to Embedded and Cloud Fundamentals for IOT application 24-08-2019 Mr Unmesh S Sagare, M/s Vedam Labs, Solapur
3 Overseas Education and Career Opportunities at International Level 29-08-2019 Mr AbhayKelkar, Shri MahalaxmiAcademy,Kolhapur
4 Solar Photovoltaic cells and its applications 31-08-2019 Mr Pratik N Joshi, Research Scholar, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
5 Journey of Becoming Iron Man in World competition  01-09-2019 Mr Swapnil D Mane,Mr Mahesh Mate, Mr Babashaeb Pujari, Mr Mukesh Totla, Mr Amarpal Kohli, Mr Vishal Kothle, Winners of Iron Man World Athletic Competition
6 Overview of Tendering, Banking and Taxation 16-09-2019 Mr Nilesh P Patil, Asst Chartered Accountant, NP Patil and Associates, Sangli
7 Electrical Power Quality and Harmonics an Overview 18-09-2019 Mr Parag V Datar, Asst Prof,KLS GIT, Belgavi
8 Gate Exam 2020 and Its Preparation 24-09-2019 Mr Sandip Desai Professor, RajaramBapu Institute of Technology,Islampur
9 Iot and Its Applications 01-10-2019

Mr Ajinkya Dixit, M/s Aerobotix Tech Solutions, Kolhapur

10 Career guidance and Job Opportunities in GATE/IES/PSU's 30-01-2020 Mr Aniket Budhale,Head Faculty Next Level Engineering Academy, Kolhapur
11 Competitive Exam Study Techniques and Its Opportunities 12-02-2020 Mr Vaibhav Srivastava, Executive Made Easy Education Pvt Ltd, Pune
12

Introduction to Industrial Automation

02-03-2020

Mr Vilas Patil, Technical Lead, Infy Sky Belgavi 

AY 2020-21

Sr. No.

Topic

Date of Conduction

Resource Person Name and Organization

1

Strategy to Crack GATE Exam 2021

29-09-2020

Mr A P Singh,

Joint Director-MADE EASY GROUP, Pune

Industrial Visits

Academic Year 2019-20

Sr. No.

Name of Industry

Class

Date of Visit

1

Magnewin Energy Pvt. Ltd., Sangli

SE

18/07/2019

2

Renutron Power Solutions, Kolhapur

TE

20/07/2019

3

Eibenstok Positron Pvt. Ltd, Tardal

BE

20/07/2019

4

Panchganga Roller Floormills, Kolhapur

TE

21/09/2019

5

Lada Pumps Pvt. Ltd., Kolhapur

TE

21/09/2019

6.

Power Control Electro Systems Pvt. Ltd., Sangli

BE

05/10/2019

7

Silicon Polymers Pvt. Ltd., Sangli

BE

05/10/2019

8

Industrial Visit at HVDC Terminal Station, Padghe

BE

30/01/2020

9

 State Load Dispatch Centre, Kalwa

BE

01/02/2020

10

Finolex Pvt. Ltd., Devgad

TE

06/02/2020

11

JSW Envergy Ltd., Jaigad

TE

07/02/2020

 

Academic Year 2018-19

Sr. No.

Name of Industry

Class

Date of Visit

1

Power Engineers Pvt. Ltd., Kolhapur

TE

08-02-2018

2

Panchganga Roller Floormills, Kolhapur

TE

08-02-2018

3

Vivekanand Electrical Industries, Bangalore

SE & BE

08-06-2018

4

KPC Gas Power Corporation, Bangalore

SE & BE

08-07-2018

5

Eibenstok Positron Pvt. Ltd, Ichalkaranji

SE

13/8/2018

6.

Shakti Irrigator Pvt. Ltd, Ichalkaranji

TE

28/8/2018

7

Silicon Polymers Pvt. Ltd., Sangli

BE

09-01-2018

8

Power Control Electro System, Sangli

BE

09-01-2018

9

Magnewin Energy Pvt. Ltd., Sangli

TE

01-05-2019

10

Lada Pumps Pvt. Ltd., Kolhapur 

TE

23/01/2019

11

HVDC Station, Padgha

BE

29/01/2019

12

Renutron Power Solutions, Kolhapur

SE

02-11-2019

13

Trinity Electrical Industry, Bangalore

TE

02-11-2019

14

Vivekanand Electrical Industry, Bangalore 

TE

02-11-2019

 

Academic Year 2017-18

Sr. No.

Name of Industry

Class

Date of Visit

1

L & T Switchgear Bhosari Pune

BE

09-07-2017

2

Laxmi pumps Gokul shirgaon

TE

18/08/2017

3

Mahesh Electrical Instrument Devrukh

SE

19/01/2018

4

Power engineers Gokul shirgaon

BE

19/01/2018

5

Eibenstock positron elektrowork pvt ltd Tardal

TE

23/01/2018

6.

33/11 KV Distribution substation Yadrav

BE

02-08-2018

7

Shakti irrigation pump Ichalkaranji

BE

30/01/2018

8

Nuclear power plant kaiga

SE

27/01/2018

9

Supa power house Karnataka

SE

28/01/2018

10

HVDC Padghe

BE

15/02/2018

11

LDC Kalwa

BE

16/02/2018

 

Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No.

Name of Industry

Class

Date of Visit

1

L & T Switchgear Bhosari Pune

BE

08-09-2016

2

Laxmi pumps Gokul shirgaon

TE

08-10-2017

3

CPRI Hydrabad

TE

09-02-2016

4

Shakati irrigation pumps Ichalkaranji

BE

16/2/2017

5

Patco transformer kagal

BE

21/01/2017

6.

HVDC Substation

BE

17/03/2017

7

33/11 kv distribution substation shahapur

TE

03-11-2017

8

JSW Thermal power plant ,jaygad Ratnagiri

SE

02-03-2017

 

Gallery

Toll Free. : 1800-233-1419/
Tel: +91 (2322) 253000/01

Fax +91-2322-252897

Copyright © 2021 Sharad Institute of Technology, College of Engineering
:::| powered by dimakh consultants |:::